1999 AMS-IMS-SIAM Summer Research Conference on
HOMOTOPY METHODS IN ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY


Schedule of events
(as of June 10)


      Saturday     Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday    

Saturday June 19
4:00 - 7:00 Registration: Engineering Classroom Wing, Room 133.
All day Kittredge Residence Hall check in, front desk.

Sunday June 20
9:30 - 10:30 Bill Dwyer (University of Notre Dame)
Functors from spaces to spectra
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 John Palmieri (University of Notre Dame)
Thick subcategories over finite Hopf algebras
 
2:00 - 2:45 Michael Mandell (MIT) Don Davis (Lehigh)
Andre-Quillen Cohomology for E-infinity Algebras From Representation Theory to Homotopy Groups
3:00 - 3:45 Po Hu (University of Chicago) Wojciech Chacholski (Yale)
Some remarks on the stable homotopy theory of schemes Complication of spaces
3:45 - 4:15 Coffee break
4:15 - 5:15 Fabien Morel (Université Paris 7, France)
Motivic homotopy theory
 
Evening Welcome reception

Monday June 21
9:30 - 10:30 Jeremy Rickard (University of Bristol, England)
Constructing equivalences of derived categories for group algebras
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Stephan Stolz (University of Notre Dame)
Metrics of positive scalar curvature and assembly maps
 
2:00 - 2:45 Greg Arone (University of Chicago) Mark Hovey (Wesleyan)
Why should loops on Stiefel manifolds stably split? Galois theory of thick subcategories over Hopf algebras
3:00 - 3:45 Max Karoubi (Université Paris 7, France) Brenda Johnson (Union College)
Quantum methods in algebraic topology Constructing and characterizing degree n functors
3:45 - 4:15 Coffee break
4:15 - 5:15 Jeanne Duflot (Colorado State University)
A filtration in algebraic K-theory
 

Tuesday June 22
9:00 - 10:00 Mike Hopkins (MIT)
The topological Theta function
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Lars Hesselholt (MIT)
K-theory of fields complete under a discrete valuation
11:30 - 12:15 Frank Peterson (MIT)
A history of cobordism theory, with commentary
 
Free afternoon

Wednesday June 23
9:00 - 10:00 Ib Madsen (Århus Universitet, Denmark)
On the homotopical structure of diffeomorphisms of surfaces
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Brooke Shipley (Purdue University) Carles Casacuberta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Spectral algebra Cohomological localizations exist under large cardinal axioms
11:30 - 12:15 Matthew Ando (University of Illinois) Paul Goerss (Northwestern University)
Elliptic homology of BO<8> in positive characteristic A-infinity spectra under MU
 
2:00 - 2:45 Mark Mahowald (Northwestern University)
EO_2 resolutions and isogenies of elliptic curves
3:00 - 4:00 Nigel Ray (University of Manchester, England)
Toric manifolds and complex cobordism
4:00 - 4:30 Coffee break
4:30 - 5:30 Igor Kriz (University of Michigan)
A brief introduction to the work of J. Peter May
 
7:00 Reception and banquet

Thursday June 24
9:30 - 10:30 Jeff Smith (Purdue University)
Deligne's conjecture on Hochschild complexes
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Randy McCarthy (University of Illinois)
Dual calculus and inverting the cyclotomic tace
 
2:00 - 2:45 Gaunce Lewis (Syracuse University) Neil Strickland (University of Sheffield, England)
Mackey functor commutative algebra Gross-Hopkins duality
3:00 - 3:45 Charles Rezk (Northwestern University)
Topological modular forms of level 3
3:45 - 4:15 Coffee break
4:15 - 5:15 Hal Sadofsky (University of Oregon)
The chromatic splitting conjecture at the chromatic edge
 


      Saturday     Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday    

Back to the main page for the conference.